Contact list

Contact us through our main reception at 403-292-5625 or by email addresses listed below:

Audit, Compliance and Enforcement

Environment/Liability Reduction Program

Finance

First Nation Assertion of Jurisdiction and Capacity Development

Lease Administration

Negotiations, Subsurface Contracts and Research

Resource Analysis and Conservation

Royalty

Notes

Staff assigned by First Nation lands and First Nation for lands that have current and historical oil and gas infrastructure
First Nation name First Nation lands name, Number, and ProvinceFootnote * Engineer Geologists Environmental Analyst
Aamjiwnaang First Nation Sarnia 45, ON L. Taabbodi D. Newman Contact IOGC
Alexander First Nation Alexander #134, #134A, AB H. Chang/C. Liu D. Newman J. Nelson
Alexis Nakota Sioux Nation Alexis #133, Alexis Whitecourt #232, Alexis Elk River #233, Alexis Cardinal River #234, AB H. Chang/C. Liu D. Newman J. Nelson
Beaver Lake Cree Nation Beaver Lake #131, AB B. Lee D. Newman Contact IOGC
Big Island Lake Cree Nation Big Island Lake Cree Territory, SK L. Taabbodi D. Newman J. Nelson
Bigstone Cree Nation Wabasca #166, #166A-D, AB H. Chang/C. Liu D. Newman J. Nelson
Blood Tribe Blood #148, #148A, AB L. Taabbodi D. Newman R. Mudry
Blueberry River First Nations Blueberry River #205, BC H. Chang/C. Liu D. Newman J. Nelson
Carry the Kettle First Nation Assiniboine #76, SK B. Lee D. Newman R. Mudry
Carry the Kettle First Nation Carry the Kettle #76, #76-33, SK B. Lee D. Newman R. Mudry
Chipewyan Prairie First Nation Janvier #194, AB L. Taabbodi D. Newman J. Nelson
Cold Lake First Nations Cold Lake #149, #149A-C, AB L. Taabbodi D. Newman J. Nelson
Dene Tha' First Nation Amber River #211, AB H. Chang/C. Liu D. Newman J. Nelson
Dene Tha' First Nation Bistcho Lake #213, AB H. Chang/C.Liu D. Newman Contact IOGC
Dene Tha' First Nation Bushe River #207, AB H. Chang/C. Liu D. Newman Contact IOGC
Dene Tha' First Nation Hay Lake #209, AB H. Chang/C. Liu D. Newman J. Nelson
Dene Tha' First Nation Jackfish Point #214, AB H. Chang/C. Liu D. Newman J. Nelson
Dene Tha' First Nation Zama Lake #210, AB H. Chang/C. Liu D. Newman J. Nelson
Doig River First Nation Beaton River #204, BC H. Chang/C. Liu D. Newman J. Nelson
Doig River First Nation Doig River #206, BC H. Chang/C. Liu D. Newman J. Nelson
Driftpile First Nation Drift Pile River #150, AB H. Chang/C. Liu D. Newman J. Nelson
Duncan's First Nation William McKenzie #151K, AB B. Lee D. Newman J. Nelson
Enoch Cree Nation Stony Plain #135, #135A, AB L. Taabbodi D. Newman R. Mudry
Ermineskin Cree Nation Ermineskin #138, AB B. Lee D. Newman R. Mudry
Ermineskin Cree Nation Pigeon Lake #138A, AB B. Lee D. Newman R. Mudry
Flying Dust First Nation Flying Dust #105, #105D, #105E, #105F, AB B. Lee D. Newman R. Mudry
Flying Dust First Nation Meadow Lake #105A, SK B. Lee D. Newman R. Mudry
Fort McKay First Nation Namur River #174A, AB L. Taabbodi D. Newman J. Nelson
Fort McMurray First Nation Gregoire Lake #176, #176A, AB H. Chang/C. Liu D. Newman Contact IOGC
Fort Nelson First Nation Fort Nelson #2, BC L. Taabbodi D. Newman R. Mudry
Frog Lake First Nation Puskiakiwenin #122, AB H. Chang/C. Liu D. Newman J. Nelson
Frog Lake First Nation Unipouheos #121, AB H. Chang/C. Liu D. Newman J. Nelson
Gambler First Nation Gambler #63, MB B. Lee D. Newman J. Nelson
Halfway River First Nation Halfway River #168, BC H. Chang/C. Liu D. Newman J. Nelson
Heart Lake First Nation Heart Lake #167, AB H. Chang/C. Liu D. Newman R. Mudry
Horse Lake First Nation Beaver #152, AB B. Lee D. Newman Contact IOGC
Horse Lake First Nation Clear Hills #152C, AB B. Lee D. Newman Contact IOGC
Horse Lake First Nation Horse Lakes #152B, AB B. Lee D. Newman R. Mudry
Kapawe'no First Nation Kapawe'no (Freeman #150B, Grouard #229-#231, Halcro #150C, Pakashan #150D), AB L. Taabbodi D. Newman Contact IOGC
K'atlodeeche First Nation Northwest Territories, NWT H. Chang/C. Liu D. Newman ContactIOGC
Kehewin Cree Nation Kehewin #123, AB H. Chang/C. Liu D. Newman J. Nelson
Little Pine First Nation Little Pine #116, SK H. Chang/C. Liu D. Newman R. Mudry
Little Pine First Nation Min-A-He-Quo-Sis #116C, SK H. Chang/C. Liu D. Newman R. Mudry
Loon River Cree Nation Swampy Lake #236, AB L. Taabbodi D. Newman R. Mudry
Loon River First Nation Loon Lake #235 and #237, AB L. Taabbodi D. Newman R. Mudry
Louis Bull Tribe Louis Bull #138B, AB B. Lee D. Newman R. Mudry
Makwa Sahgaiehcan First Nation Makwa Lake #129, #129A-C, SK H. Chang/C. Liu D. Newman R. Mudry
Ministikwan Lake First Nation Ministikwan #161, #161A, SK H. Chang/C. Liu D. Newman R. Mudry
Montana First Nation Montana #139, AB B. Lee D. Newman R. Mudry
Nekaneet First Nation Nekaneet Cree Nation #160A, SK H. Chang/C. Liu D. Newman R. Mudry
Ocean Man First Nation Ocean Man #69, #69A-II, SK L. Taabbodi D. Newman R. Mudry
Ochapowace First Nation Ochapowace #71, #71-16, SK H. Chang/C. Liu D. Newman R. Mudry
O'Chiese First Nation O'Chiese #203, #203A, AB L. Taabbodi D. Newman R. Mudry
Onion Lake First Nation Makaoo #120, SK L. Taabbodi D. Newman R. Mudry
Onion Lake First Nation Onion Lake #119-1, #119-2, SK B. Lee D. Newman R. Mudry
Onion Lake First Nation Seekaskootch #119, SK L. Taabbodi D. Newman R. Mudry
Paul First Nation Buck Lake #133C, AB H. Chang/C. Liu D. Newman Contact IOGC
Paul First Nation Wabamun #133A-B, AB L. Taabbodi D. Newman J. Nelson
Pheasant Rump Nakota First Nation Pheasant Rump Nakota #68, #68A-F, SK L. Taabbodi D. Newman R. Mudry
Piapot First Nation Piapot #75, SK L. Taabbodi D. Newman R. Mudry
Poundmaker First Nation Poundmaker #114, SK H. Chang/C. Liu D. Newman R. Mudry
Red Pheasant Cree Nation Red Pheasant #108, SK L. Taabbodi D. Newman R. Mudry
Saddle Lake Cree Nation Saddle Lake #125, AB B. Lee D. Newman J. Nelson
Saddle Lake First Nation Whitefish Lake #128, AB B. Lee D. Newman R. Mudry
Samson Cree Nation Samson #137, #137A, AB B. Lee D. Newman R. Mudry
Saulteaux First Nation Saulteaux #159, #159A, SK H. Chang/C. Liu D. Newman R. Mudry
Sawridge First Nation Sawridge #150G-H, AB H. Chang/C. Liu D. Newman J. Nelson
Siksika Nation Siksika #146, AB L. Taabbodi D. Newman J. Nelson
Six Nations of the Grand River Glebe Farm #40B, ON L. Taabbodi D. Newman Contact IOGC
Six Nations of the Grand River Six Nations #40, ON L. Taabbodi D. Newman Contact IOGC
Stoney Nakoda Nation (Bearspaw, Chiniki and Wesley First Nations) Stoney #142-144, #142B, AB L. Taabbodi D. Newman R. Mudry
Sturgeon Lake Cree Nation Sturgeon Lake #154, #154A-B, AB H. Chang/C. Liu D. Newman R. Mudry
Sucker Creek First Nation Sucker Creek #150A, AB H. Chang/C. Liu D. Newman J. Nelson
Sunchild First Nation Sunchild #202, AB B. Lee D. Newman R. Mudry
Swan River First Nation Assineau River #150F, AB H. Chang/C. Liu D. Newman J. Nelson
Swan River First Nation Swan River #150E, AB H. Chang/C. Liu D. Newman J. Nelson
Thunderchild First Nation Thunderchild First Nation #115B-Z, SK L. Taabbodi D. Newman R. Mudry
Tsuut'ina Nation Tsuut'ina Nation #145, AB L. Taabbodi D. Newman J. Nelson
White Bear First Nation White Bear #70, SK L. Taabbodi D. Newman R. Mudry
Whitefish Lake First Nation Utikoomak Lake #155, #155A-B, AB H. Chang/C. Liu D. Newman J. Nelson
Woodland Cree First Nation Woodland Cree #226, #227, #228, AB H. Chang/C. Liu D. Newman R. Mudry
Zagime Anishinabek (Sakimay First Nations) Sakimay #74, SK L. Taabbodi D. Newman R. Mudry
Zagime Anishinabek (Sakimay First Nations) Shesheep #74A, SK L. Taabbodi D. Newman R. Mudry
Return to footnote * referrer AB = Alberta, BC = British Columbia, MB = Manitoba, ON = Ontario and SK = Saskatchewan

For general enquiries, see Contact us.

Date modified: